POPIA Information Act

The Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”) is effective 1 July 2021.  POPIA regulates how we use, store, and destroy personal information and special personal information of individuals and juristic persons.

  • As per our policy,  your personal information is being processed in line with our terms and conditions and for the legitimate purpose for which it was provided.
  • Should we intend using your information for any purpose other than for which it was collected, we will seek your consent.

In terms of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (Act 4 of 2013), also called the POPI Act or POPIA, AvertITD needs its members’ consent to store and process their personal information. As a business we have to be legally compliant.

We would like to assure you that AvertITD treats your personal information with the utmost of privacy.  We shall not share any of a partner’s personal information with anyone other than in cases of legally proven requirements as per Statute or Regulation.

However, for us to run and responsibly manage AvertITD and to be able to communicate with our partners, we need to store and process member’s personal information, which may include: Initials, Surname, Address, Phone Numbers and Email Address.

Should you have any objection to us storing your personal information, please click the unsubscribe button below. We will then be compelled to remove your information from our database.

If you’d wish to cancel your partnership, please send an email to support@avertitd.com and inform us accordingly, in writing. Include your name, surname and email address.

If you are happy to remain on our mailing list, no action is required.

You will continue to receive the content you enjoy, including:

  • Weekly newsletters
  • Exciting events and special offers

We apologize for the nature of this message, but as indicated we have no other option than to ask you, our valued partner, these kinds of questions in order to ascertain that AvertITD remains legally compliant.

Should you require any further information feel free to contact us.

DISTRIBUTOR OF